2022 Assistant & Middle School Coaches of the Year

Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Winners

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Drew Barkley Mount Pleasant Joey Chism
Brad Chasteen Lovejoy Kyle Herrema
Kade Eckert Fredericksburg Tim Kaman
Lewis Edmonson Hearne Travis Williams
Cody Wolfe Shamrock Thomas Hays
Trevor Johnson Randall Leslie Broadhurst
Wesley Kohl Seven Lakes Shannon Heston
Paul Stepina Waco Connally Quinton Snell

Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Finalists

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
John Bass Keller Central Gerald Sledge
Blake Doughty Grapeland Bryce Bobo
Jason Enriquez Bishop Lynch Kyle May
Adrian Garcia SA Lutheran Bruce Biedinger
Eric Horton Grand Oaks Mike Day
Edwin Howard Grace Christian Patrick Pellerin
Joseph Hoyt Orangefield Jake McDonald
Colton Kent Cisco Kevin Hearne
Brian Knight Tompkins Bobby Sanders
Jake Kotzur SW Legacy Peter Abbott
Fonzo Martinez McKinney Christian James Wheeler
Nick Shaw Coppell Clint Schnell
Joe Wilson The Colony Cleve Ryan

Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Winners

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Yvonne Balderrama El Paso Franklin Johnathon Walters
Kimberly Evanson Bishop Gorman Jon Froelich
Nick Freeman Douglass Tray Turner
Avery Nolan Argyle Chance Westmoreland
Devri Owens Frisco Memorial Rochelle Vaughn
Kyuara Rider Cy-Springs Taneisha Rogers
Omar Sneed Hardin-Jefferson Mike Fogo
Rebecca Zabel-Brewer Cedar Park Donny Ott

Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Finalists

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Sarah Blakely Lubbock-Cooper Kyle Lovorn
Walter Childs Benbrook Esoleta Lofton
Terra Griffin Giddings Kevin Majewski
Maria Hamby Italy Jamie Moore
Hannah Hancock Hearne Anthony Gonzales
Taylor Neal Ballinger Jerry McSherry
Tracy Sykes Sanger Derek Hilliard

Boys Middle School Coach of the Year

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Xavier Broussard Henderson MS Clay Davis
Nathan Hamilton McKinney Christian James Wheeler
Samuel Light Benbrook MS Joshua Mendez
Mark Morales Needville JH Patrick Oliver
Stephen Naron Pasadena MS Trent Olivier
Colt Smith Waco Connally MS Quinton Snell
Lloyd Turner Hearne ISD Travis Williams

Girls Middle School Coach of the Year

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Hannah Chambless East Chambers JH Andrew Hubbell
Koty Huseman Smyer MS Todd Nichols
Toby Kramer Nueces Canyon MS Brandy Sweeten
Angela Land Argyle MS Chance Westmoreland
Amber Rainey Barbers Hill MS Bryan Harris
Tanner Rankin Sanger MS Derek Hilliard
Alicia Seay Lewis MS Kendra Venzant
Bradi Ware Bishop Gorman MS-Tyler Jon Froelich