2024 Assistant & Middle School Coaches of the Year

Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Winners

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Bob Brown Sinton Omar Garcia
Kimmie Daily Hearne Travis Williams
Michael Godwin Plano East Matt Wester
Kyle Hewitt Glen Rose Will Bryant
Bruce Kilchrist Nederland Brian English
Dylan Klages Winnie East Chambers Todd Sutherland
Jeff Samuels Cypress Ranch Mason Huffmeister
Peter Staackmann Georgetown David Canfield

Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Finalist

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Jason Ayers Poolville Doug Boxell
Daniel Barroso Uvalde Ramon Buruato
Andrew Entzenberger SA Lutheran HS Bruce Biedinger
Cameron Hammontree La Grange Trent Collier
Eric Horton Grand Oaks Mike Day
Daniel Hurn Plains Jordan Elam
Ty Johnston Lipan Brent Gaylor
Jace Keesee Andrews David Smiley
Johnny Kwok Episcopal Wayne Jones
Kirk Logan Converse Judson Noe Cantu
Ben May China Springs Phil McCaslin
Josh McDowell Tyler Chapel Hill Akimba Johnson
Chris Phelps Poolville Doug Boxell
Blake Ponson Hudson Jeff Brantner
Chris Ramirez Ferris Joshua McGee
Robert Robinson Eldorado Jaxson Robinson
Sean Schut Iowa Colony Jay Simon
Caleb Spoon Katy Michael Elizondo
Tanner Strickland River Road Steve Rhodes
William Taylor John Jay Chaun Brooks
Toby Thrasher Winnie East Chambers Todd Sutherland
Jay Turnipseed Mount Pleasant Colton Wager
Connor White Brentwood Christian Dustin Karrer
Ricky Wilson Tyler Bishop Gorman Kevin Murray

Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Winners

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Ethan Aycock New Home Tanner Martin
Kasey Bell Clarendon Korey Conkin
Ashley Dennis Cyress Woods Jason Blevins
Shannon Fisher Wellington Cade Brown
Ginger Jones Port Aransas Stephanie Cowen
Rachel Maxwell Decatur Drew Coffman
Kevin Perez Leander Glenn Kenny Mann
Lyndzay Robertson Manvel Jhared Marshall

Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Finalists

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Rudy Garcia Sharyland Pioneer Nicole ViIlarreal-Sandoval
An’Jolique Woodson San Angelo Central Aresnio Geter
Alyssa Mayfield Summer Creek Donny Ott
Chris Hastings Keller Central Gerald Sledge
Courtney Dixon-Winston North Crowley Lori Sheads
Jesse Jalamo Laredo United Frank Gonzalez

Boys Middle School Coach of the Year

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Steven Bailey Lipan MS Brent Gaylor
Ed Burns Tyler Bishop Gorman Kevin Murray
Jordan Hernandez Dilley ISD James Rodriguez
Ashton Kenebrew Hampshire-Fannett Adrien Kenebrew
Nick Otto Denton ISD Michael Thomas
Jacob Pierce Hudson ISD Jeff Brantner
Jaylon Simpson Armstrong MS Matt Wester
Lloyd Turner Hearne MS Travis Williams

Girls Middle School Coach of the Year

Coach’s Name School Nominating Coach
Hailey Cathey Quanah MS Mark Styles
Karen Fisher Wellington JH Cade Brown
Diedre Jones Adams JH Charlie Jones
Noemi Lopez Kaffie MS Roy DeLaPena
Cynthia Maxwell Decatur MS Drew M. Coffman
Javier Mendoza Brundrett MS Stephanie Cowen
Shawn Meredith Nueces Canyon MS Brandy Sweeten
Kevin Suchma Irons JH Deidre Vasquez