About grueneraider

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far grueneraider has created 22 blog entries.

Big News

People, Places and Things - September 2021 Buddy Carlisle passed away on August 26 at the age of 70. Buddy was a star player for Coach Bill Krueger at Clear Creek HS graduating in 1970. He then attended Baylor University on a basketball scholarship graduating in 1975. He returned to his alma mater

UIL Update

The Latest from UIL The UIL staff addressed the TABC board and reviewed the Legislative Council and how rules are added or amended. They reminded of HB 547 allowing homeschool athletes to participate with the approval of their local school board. They were happy to announce that invitational tournaments and pre district and

Academic All-State Boys

2020-2021 Boys Academic All State 6A Player Name School Jalen McGee Abilene High School Derrick Modest, Jr. Abilene High School Jackson Stevens Abilene High School Nathan Watts Abilene High School Luke Bramlett Belton High School Hadyn Baker Boswell High School River Jones Boswell HS Daniel Freyre Brandeis High School Aysen Garcia-Davis

Academic All-State Girls

2020-2021 Girls Academic All State 6A Player Name School Alicia Mills Allen High School Cierra Trigg Allen High School Mia Hunter Arlington Bowie Aleyah Simmons Arlington Bowie Julia Garcia Arlington Martin Mariah Roberts Arlington Martin Autumn Smith Arlington Martin Robin Whitehead Johnson Atascocita HS Gianna Gonzales Brandeis High School Sophia Haberer

All-Star Teams

2021 TABC All-Star Teams Large School Girls Charcoal Team Coach Triva Corrales, Assistant Coach Avery Nolen Athlete Name School Coaches Name Gia Adams Jersey Village Patricia Lewandowski Gracelynn Alvarez Heights Kerrick Arrington Kylie Bennett Plainview Adrian Alfaro Paige Bradley Bishop Lynch Andy Zihlman Akasha Davis Wylie East Meagan Hodapp Kiara Jackson South

Assistant and MS Coach

2021 Assistant & Middle School Coaches of the Year Boys Assistant School Coach of the Year Winners Coach's Name School Brad Montgomery Nelson Colten Gober Waxahachie Gil Beckham Waco Connally Travis Snowden Dallas Highland Park Robert Elizalde San Antonio Cole Derron Smith Brock Bob Lantelme Schulenburg Boys Assistant School Coach of

Coaches of the Year

2021 Coaches of the Year (State Champions) GIRLS Classification Coach School UIL 6A Andrea Robinson Desoto UIL 5A Donny Ott Cedar Park UIL 4A Tate Lombard Canyon UIL 3A Michelle Wyatt Brownfield UIL 2A Amber Branson Lipan UIL 1A Alex Stephenson Dodd City TAPPS 6A Andy Zihlman Dallas Bishop Lynch TAPPS 5A Larry

FT-3 Point Boys

2020-2021 BOYS FT & 3 Point Winners Team FT Division/Class School Coach's Name UIL 6A Northside Marshall Bobby Jaklich UIL 5A Glenn High School Byron Harkless UIL 4A Decatur High School Drew Coffman UIL 3A Callisburg Shad Reed UIL 2A Martin's Mill Doug Boxell UIL 1A no nominees SPC, TAPPS

Players of the Year

2021 Players of the Year 2020 - 2021 TABC Mr. and Miss Basketball Mr. Basketball Zhuric Phelps Duncanville David Peavy Miss Basketball Rori Harmon Cy Creek Jennifer Alexander TABC 2021 Players of the Year BOYS Class Player Name School Coach's Name 1A William Luther Texline Coby Beckner 2A Donovan  Thompson Clarendon

Private All-State Boys

2020-2021 Private School Boys All-State Teams Large School Player Name School Coach Byron Armstrong SA Antonian Rudy Bernal Austin Benigni Woodlands Christian Tanner Field Elijah Bernstein Houston Christian Ron Crandall Brice Davis Bishop Lynch Kyle May Josh Davis Grapevine Faith Matt Sayman Imo Essien Bishop Lynch Kyle May

Go to Top