About grueneraider

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far grueneraider has created 22 blog entries.

Big News

People, Places and Things - April 2024 Around 2000, Reagan Reed and his wife Marsha were teaching in the Houston area when they made the move to Terlingua, Texas teaching at Big Bend HS. After a few years a group of girls at the school expressed interest in starting a basketball team, and

UIL Update

The Latest from UIL The TABC Showcase proposal to allow the coaches of girls and boys high school teams to be able to coach their teams during the NCAA/NFHS June Scholastic Events, only, was approved by the UIL Legislative Council, Monday, October 17, 2022. Supported by the TGCA, THSCA, and THSADA, final approval

Academic All-State Boys

2023-2024 Boys Academic All State Winners will be posted Spring 2024 2022-2023 Boys Academic All State 6A Player Name School Coach Derrick Moore Andy Dekaney Kenneth Stephens Michael Pringley Andy Dekaney Kenneth Stephens Henderson Quain Andy Dekaney Kenneth Stephens Daylen Victor Andy Dekaney Kenneth Stephens Lawrence

Academic All-State Girls

2023-2024 Girls Academic All State Winners will be posted Spring 2024 2022-2023 Girls Academic All State 6A Player Name School Coach Nevaeh Bluefer Arlington Bowie Kelly Carruthers Berit Rusing Austin Bowie Lora Tilson Ria Lalith Brandeis Jennifer Brewer Kyla Moberly1 Brandeis Jennifer Brewer Brynly Pierson Brandeis

All-Star Teams

2024 TABC All-Star Teams Teams will be posted Spring 2024 2023 TABC All-Star Teams Large School Girls Yellow Team Coach Stephanie Desmarais, San Antonio Johnson; Assistant Coach Jasimine Harris, San Antonio Johnson Athlete Name School Coaches Name Julianna LaMendola Coppell Ryan Murphy Jade Clack Austin Emerald Amen

Assistant and MS Coach

2024 Assistant & Middle School Coaches of the Year Winners will be posted Spring 2024 2024 Assistant & Middle School Coaches of the Year Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Winners Coach's Name School Nominating Coach Class Bob Brown Sinton Omar Garcia 4A Kimmie Daily Hearne

Coaches of the Year

2024 Coaches of the Year (State Champions) Winners will be posted Spring 2024 2023 Coaches of the Year (State Champions) GIRLS Classification Coach School UIL 6A Rihana Houy San Antonio Clark UIL 5A Ross Reedy Frisco Liberty UIL 4A Marcus Willis Waco La Vega UIL 3A Derek Winn

FT-3 Point Boys

2022-2023 BOYS FT & 3 Point Winners Winners will be posted Spring 2023 2023-2024 BOYS FT & 3 Point Winners Team FT Division/Class School Coach's Name UIL 5A Denton Michael Thomas UIL 4A Caldwell Rene Cantu UIL 3A Onalaska Nicholas Tyerman UIL 2A LaPoynor Jim Reid

Players of the Year

2024 Players of the Year Winners will be posted Spring 2024 2023 Players of the Year BOYS Mr. Basketball - Tre Johnson - Lake Highlands Class Player Name School 6A Ron Holland Duncanville 5A Jamyron Keller Killeen Ellison 4A Jadyn Toppin Faith Family 3A Lamont Nickelberry Childress 2A

Private All-State Boys

2023-2024 Private School Boys All-State Teams Large School Player Name School Coach Christopher Adlam Houston Christian Ron Crandall Antoine Almuttar Parish Episcopal Ahmad Ahami Armon Almuttar Parish Episcopal Ahmad Ahami Dawson Battie St. Mark's Greg Guiler Justin Begg Bellaire Episcopal Wayne Jones Ojani Bowen TMI Episcopal Bruce Bowen

Go to Top