2021-2022 Student Assistants of the Year

6A

Name School Nominating Coach
Joshua Borders Mayde Creek Anthony Fobb
Dylan Bouyer Clear Creek Wes Bryan
Kayren Coutee Jersey Village Patricia Lewandowski
Remy Diaz SA Marshall Brendan Frost
Caleb Dunn Austin Westlake Robert Lucero
Trey Gaw Elkins Albert Thomas
Peter Hong Stratford Brett Nixon
Tyson Montgomery Stony Point Andrew Page
Maddux Parsons Tomball Mitchell Doty
Caden Peters Arlington Martin John Osborn
Taylor Williams Flower Mound Sherika Nelson

5A

Name School Nominating Coach
Madelyn Beatty Lubbock Coronado Ashley James
Deasia Coleman New Caney Danielle Frogatt
Lauren Edwards Anderson Katrina Hall
Valerie Garza Baytown Sterling Johnny Daniels
Tristan Hawthorne Barbers Hill Bryan Harris
Nickolas Jones Kingwood Park Jeffrey Hamilton
Sergio Martinez New Caney Matt Farmer
Aislinn Mayora Kingwood Park LeighAnn Wolfe
Erick Sanchez Kingwood Park Jeffrey Hamilton
David Sodeinde North Forney Mark Patton
Hattie Taylor Brenham Quentin Morgan
Alexis Williams Lone Star Todd Monsey

4A

Name School Nominating Coach
Mallory Alexander Glen Rose Ramsey Ghazal
Kristen Bridges Hardin-Jefferson Mike Fogo
Bryant Deanda Stephenville Kia McCarty
Malia Droegemueller Giddings Kevin Majewski
Paige Fouser Kaufman Amy Ingram
Isabella Johnson Waco Connally Quinton Snell
Colby Linscomb Little Cypress Mauriceville Bradford Jeffcoat
Karoline Lynch China Spring Kristi Mize
Tailor Milum Burnet Rick Gates
Marissa Puente Giddings Kevin Majewski
Arun Rajendra Lake Belton Zane Johnston
Emily Schaaf Sealy Anthony Branch
Andie Wilson Benbrook Walter Childs

3A

Name School Nominating Coach
Lizzy Beck Callisburg Shad Reed
Mallory Elkins Yoakum Ashton Phillips
Eli Long Bonham Eric Hicks
Noyely Rivera George West Felix Duran
Maribel Sanchez George West Felix Duran

2A

Name School Nominating Coach
Ezra Aranda LaPryor Ramon Buruato
Briauna Brown Gary Johna Gresham
Marina Campos Charlotte Israel Aguero
Gustavo Cardenas Merit Bland Brady Stone
Cristian Cruz Flatonia Todd Law
Kelsey Eisenbach Cisco Brent Kilpatrick
Luis Guillen Leon Matt Kirschner
Mason Henderson Evadale Michael Bethea
Vivian Hines Rivercrest Justin Milton
Lynn Langston Evadale Michael Bethea
Elvia Lara Schulenburg Phillip Eddins
Emery Lindsey Rivercrest Justin Milton
Kallysta Lorance Merit Bland Brady Stone
Dylan McPherson Christoval Bryan Blackwell
Abbie Ortiz Gruver Trent Lankford
Sydney Reid LaPoynor Jim Reid
Jairo Rodriguez Leon Matt Kirschner
Zamorian Smith Grapeland Blake Doughty
Kristian Sparks Grapeland Blake Doughty
Lacey Wellborn Merit Bland Brady Stone

1A

Name School Nominating Coach
Appleonia Bradshaw Calvert Michael Thomas
Ariana Herrerea San Perlita Marco Mungia
Caudia Monroe Calvert Michael Thomas
Mackenzie Poncik Fayetteville Marcus Sodek
Demetress Porter Calvert Michael Thomas

Private School

Name School Nominating Coach
Brendan Chambers Arlington Grace Prep Josh Duke
Aynsley Larsen SA Lutheran Jeff Sanders