TENTATIVE TABC CLINIC SCHEDULE 2024

MAY 16, 17, 18 – St. Mary’s University/Doubletree By Hilton San Antonio Airport

Thursday, May 16 – St. Mary’s University
8:00am – Golf – Olmos Basin Golf Course
2:00 – 2:05pm – Welcome – Tyler Helms, TABC President
2:05 – 3:05pm – Speaker – Chris Mudge, Sam Houston (M), Topic: “4 Out 1 In Motion”
3:10 – 4:10pm – Speaker – Neiman Ford, Duncanville HS (G), Topic: “Transition Offense”
4:15 – 4:25pm – Coach of the Year Awards/State Champions
4:30 – 5:30pm – Speaker – Will Wade, McNeese State (M), Topic: “Offensive Spacing”
5:35 – 6:35pm – Speaker – Vic Schaefer, Texas (W), Topic: “Winning Plays Created From Winning Practice!”

5:00pm & 7:00pm – Boys All-Star Games (Taylor Fieldhouse)
7:30pm – Coaches Social – Doubletree Hotel (free beer, soft drinks, snacks, pass the chalk, music trivia with lots of
prizes!)

Friday, May 17 – St. Mary’s University
7:30am – FCA Breakfast – Hospitality Room
9:00 – 10:00am – Speaker – Jimmy Smith, Trinity University (M), Topic: “Zone As Your Primary Defense”
10:05 – 11:05am – Speaker – Jason Burton, University of North Texas (W), Topic: “UNT Championship Culture”
11:10am – 12:10pm – Speaker – Alvin Brooks, Lamar University (M), Topic: “Building Offensive Pace With Spacing”
12:00 – 1:00pm – Past President’s Luncheon
12:15 – 1:15pm – Speaker – Jeffery Chatman, Desoto HS (G), Topic: “Building the Ball Press & My Favorite Drills”
1:20 – 2:20pm – Speaker – Chris Wright, Langston University (M), Topic: “Attacking Zone Defenses”
2:25 – 3:25pm – Speaker – Krista Gerlich, Texas Tech (W), Topic: “Executing BLOBS & SLOBS For An Extra 6-8 PPG”
3:30 – 3:40pm – Dean Weese/Don Coleman Outstanding Coach Awards
3:45 – 4:45pm – Speaker – Matt Wester, Plano East (B), Topic: “Plano East Staples – Drills We Do, Every Week!”

5:00pm & 7:00pm – Girls All-Star Games (Taylor Fieldhouse)
7:30pm – Coaches Social – Doubletree Hotel (free beer, soft drinks, snacks, pass the chalk, music trivia with lots of
prizes!)

Saturday, May 18 – Doubletree by Hilton San Antonio Airport Hotel
8:30 – 9:30am – Speaker – Nick Wade, Lee College (M), Topic: “Pre-Season – Gearing Up For The Season!”
9:35 – 10:35am – Speaker – Rae Boothe, UT-Permian Basin (W), Topic: “Living And Integrating Team Values”
10:35 – 10:45am – Middle School Coach of the Year
10:45 – 11:10am – UIL Report – UIL Staff
11:10 – 11:20am – Assistant Coach of the Year
11:20am – 12:20pm – Speaker – Brett Jewasko, SA O’Connor (B), Topic: “Marrying Offense & Skill Development”
12:25 – 1:25pm – Speaker – Franquar Bedell – Odessa College (W), Topic: “Chaos 40 – Speed Kills”
1:30 – 2:30pm – Speaker – Austin Claunch – UTSA (M), Topic: “UTSA Basketball”
6:00pm – Hall of Fame Induction Banquet

Speakers/Times are subject to change.
Topics will be added soon.